HOME | Japanese / English / Chinese ]  [ Site Map ]





Since its founding, our company has been supplying to society products derived from numerous natural resources. Even before the establishment of the extraction business, we had been supplying a wide range of products originated from natural resources. These are such products as petrolatum and bees wax. These products are used as the base ingredients of ointments for medical and cosmetic uses. On top of them, we have been handling such products as menthol products, flavors, wax, oils and fats. It is true that a majority of active feed ingredients found in the nature are those originated from plants; however, these are not all. We can supply products derived from other natural materials. There are some products that no other extract makers can supply. The tables below show some of the products we handle.

  |   PAGE TOP  |   Petrolatum  |   Beeswax  |   Menthol  |   Flavours  |   Ginseng  |   Bee Products  |   Wax, Oils and Fats  |  

- Petrolatum -
  
 
   Penreco Petrolatums Since the founding of the company, we have been importing and distributing petrolatum as a major distributor of Calumet Penreco. Calumet Penreco was founded as Pennsylvania Refining Company in 1878 in Pennsylvania Sate in the United States, and ever since, they have been continuously producing and supplying high quality petrolatum. Today, their brand name is widely known as the synonym of high quality petrolatum all over the world. Their petrolatum is produced under their strict quality and process control. Their petrolatum is renowned as products of high purity and quality, maintaining consistent characteristics. Their petrolatum has been gaining a strong support of numerous customers.
  
 
  Products
(A Distributor of Calumet Penreco / Calumet Penreco's Standard Specification Products)
 
  

T y p i c a l  v a l u e s

S P E C I F I C A T I O N S
Melting Point,
USP&ASTM
D127 ゚F
Viscosity,
SUS,
@ 210 ゚F
Maximun
Lovibond
Color 2" Cell
Consistency@
77゚F USP&
ASTM D937
Typical Congealing
Point ゚F
ASTM D938
White Petrolatums U.S.P.
Penreco Ultima
CODE No. 4500
COPS CODE   PEN1700-00-C
130~140
(54.4~60.0)
60~70 .5Y 155~190 130
(54.4)
Penreco Snow
CODE No. 4503
COPS CODE   PEN1723-00-C
122~135
(50.0~57.2)
64~75 2Y 170~205 123
(50.6)
Penreco Snow V
CODE No. 4503V
COPS CODE   PEN1727-00-C
122~135
(50.0~57.2)
64~75 2Y 165~175 123
(50.6)
Penreco Regent
CODE No. 4504
COPS CODE   PEN1733-00-C
118~130
(47.8~54.4)
57~70 2Y 210~240 120
(48.9)
Penreco Cream
CODE No. 4506
COPS CODE   PEN1750-00-C
122~135
(50.0~57.2)
64~75 18Y .5R 175~205 125
(51.7)
Petrolatum U.S.P.
Penreco Blond
CODE No. 4508
COPS CODE   PEN1810-01-C
122~135
(50.0~57.2)
68~72 35Y 3R 175~205 123
(50.6)
Penreco Amber
CODE No. 4510
COPS CODE   PEN1820-00-C
122~135
(50.0~57.2)
68~72 35Y 7R 175~205 123
(50.6)
Ointment Bases White Petrolatum U.S.P.
Ointment Base No.4
CODE No. 4535
COPS CODE   PEN2000-00-C
118~125
(47.8~51.7)
60~70 1.5Y 250~285 109~119
(42.8~48.3)
Ointment Base No.6
CODE No. 4536
COPS CODE   PEN2010-00-C
122~133
(50.0~56.1)
60~70 1.5Y 195~230 120~130
(48.9~54.4)
Ointment Base No.8
CODE No. 4534
COPS CODE   PEN2030-00-C
118~127
(48.0~52.5)
55~65 1.5Y 220~250 104~115
(40.0~46.1)

 
  
 
  

Products Listed in Japanese Pharmacopoeia
Products Definition in JP Net Weight
White Petrolatums U.S.P.
 Penreco Ultima White Petrolatum175kg,15kg
 Penreco Snow White Petrolatum175kg
 Penreco Snow V White Petrolatum175kg,15kg
 Penreco Regent White Petrolatum175kg,15kg
 Penreco Cream White Petrolatum175kg,15kg
Petrolatum U.S.P.
 Penreco Blond Yellow Petrolatum175kg
 Penreco Amber Yellow Petrolatum175kg,15kg
Ointment Bases White Petrolatum U.S.P.
 Ointment Base No.4 White Petrolatum170kg
 Ointment Base No.6 White Petrolatum170kg
 Ointment Base No.8 White Petrolatum170kg

 
       
Packing Method:
 
  
Petrolatum is normally delivered to you in Calumet Penreco’s steel drums, the inside of which is resin coated. The net weight is either 175 kg or 170 kg. We can also supply some products in a subdivided form (net weight: 15kg) in a square steel drum, the inside of which is resin coated.
 
 



  |   PAGE TOP  |   Petrolatum  |   Beeswax  |   Menthol  |   Flavours  |   Ginseng  |   Bee Products  |   Wax, Oils and Fats  |  

- Beeswax -
  
 
   Worker honeybees secrete wax from wax-producing glands in their abdomens. The wax is used to build beehives. Beeswax is made by refining the original wax collected from beehives. Bleached beeswax is made by bleaching the refined beeswax.

In producing beeswax and bleached beeswax, we refine and bleach wax in such a manner that the quality and characteristics of the original wax remain unchanged. Our beeswax satisfies the qualification for pure beeswax both in composition and value, and it complies with Japanese Pharmacopoeia and the Japanese Standards of Quasi-Drug Ingredients. Beeswax, among others, has distinctively excellent characteristics, and it is widely used as the base ingredients of medical ointments and various cosmetics.

  
 
  Products and Packing Method 
  

ProductsNet WeightPacking
 JP Yellow Beeswax500 g
(Plate)
 Immediate Pack: Parchment paper
 Outer Pack: Paper box
20 kg
(500 g×40, Plate)
 Immediate Pack: PE bag
 Outer Pack: Packing case
20 kg
(Round Plate)
 Immediate Pack: PE bag
 Outer Pack: Packing case
 JP White Beeswax500 g
(Plate)
 Immediate Pack: Parchment paper
 Outer Pack: Paper box
20 kg
(500 g×40, Plate)
 Immediate Pack: PE bag
 Outer Pack: Packing case
1 kg
(Round Plate)
 Rolled in paper
20 kg
(Round Plate)
 Immediate Pack: PE bag
 Outer Pack: Packing case
20 kg
(Round Plate)
 Immediate Pack: PE bag
 Outer Pack: Packing case
 JQSI Beeswax20 kg
(Round Plate)
 Immediate Pack: PE bag
 Outer Pack: Packing case
 JQSI White Beeswax20 kg
(500 g×40, Plate)
 Immediate Pack: PE bag
 Outer Pack: Packing case
20 kg
(Round Plate)
 Immediate Pack: PE bag
 Outer Pack: Packing case
20 kg
(Round Plate)
 Immediate Pack: PE bag
 Outer Pack: ハPacking case

 
 



  |   PAGE TOP  |   Petrolatum  |   Beeswax  |   Menthol  |   Flavours  |   Ginseng  |   Bee Products  |   Wax, Oils and Fats  |  

- Menthol -
  
 
   Mentha arvensis Linné var. piperascens Malinvaud Labiatae is commonly known as the Japanese peppermint. It contains a large amount of menthol and is cultivated in various parts of the world as the supply source of the natural menthol.

In making mentha oil, the terrestrial part of the Japanese peppermint is first steam-distilled. The essential oil obtained from this process is cooled down, and crude mentha oil is made. The crude mentha oil is steam-distilled once again to improve the purity, and mentha oil is thus produced. The l-menthol is produced by further refining mentha oil by way of re-crystallization.

The pharmaceutical use of mint products dates back to 1880. Mint products have been mixed into medicines for external use to relieve pain and to gain an anti-pruritic effect. They also contribute to the improvement of the movement of the gastrointestinal tract, secretion and absorption. They have pain relief and anti-emesis effects as well. Since mint products have refreshing fragrance and make us feel refreshed, they have been widely used in such products as foods, beverages, toothpastes, cigarettes, perfumes and so on.

Our l-menthol and mentha oil are produced by refining the natural mentha essence oil and they comply with the standards stipulated in Japanese Pharmacopoeia. Our l-menthol also complies with the Japanese Standards of Quasi-Drug Ingredients and the Japan's Specifications and Standards of Food Additives.

  
 
  Products and Packing Method 
  

 ProductNet Weight (kg)Packing Method
Immediate PackOuter Pack
  JP l- Menthol7.5PE bagPacking case
7.5 x 2PE BagPacking case
15PE bagPacking case
20PE bagPacking case
30PE bagPacking case

 ProductNet Weight(kg)Packing Method
Immediate PackOuter Pack
  JP Mentha Oil15Square drumFrame Packing Case
with top hole

 
  
 
       Remarks 
  
Our l - menthol and mentha oil satisfy the approval criteria for production (import) of cough medicines, gastrointestinal medicines, laxatives, anti-vertiginous drugs, external medicines for hemorrhoids, medicines for athlete’s foot and ringworm.
 



  |   PAGE TOP  |   Petrolatum  |   Beeswax  |   Menthol  |   Flavours  |   Ginseng  |   Bee Products  |   Wax, Oils and Fats  |  

- Flavours -
  
 
   Flavors and perfumery are closely liked to our daily lives. They are is widely used in cosmetics, detergents, toothpastes, bathing agents, foods and pharmaceuticals, to say nothing of perfumes.

In addition to l-menthol (natural menthol), we handle a wide variety of perfumery such as dl-camphor which is a medicinal property of pharmaceuticals and essential oils deriving from plants.

The tables below shows typical products we handle. Upon request, we are ready to supply other products as well.

  
 
  Main Products (Listed in Drugs in Japanese Pharmacopoeia) 
  

ProductRemarks
 JP Fennel OilEssential oil made by steam-distilling the fruits of Foeniculum vulgare Miller(Umbelliferae) or Illicium verum Hooker filius.(Illiciacea)
Application : stomachic
 JP d-CamphorIt contains not less than 96.0% of d-Camphor C10H16O
Application : Local stimulation, local antiphlogistic and antipruritic drugs
 JP dl-CamphorIt contains not less than 96.0% of dl-Camphor C10H16O
Application : Local stimulation, local antiphlogistic and antipruritic drugs
 JP Cinnamon Oil Cinnamon Oil is the essential oil distilled with steam fromtheleavesandtwigsorbark of Cinnamomum cassia Blume or from the bark of Cinnamomum zey-lanicum Nees (Lauraceae).
Application : stomachic
 JP Clove Oil Clove Oil is the volatile oil distilled with steam from the flower buds or leaves of Syzygium aromaticum Merrill et Perry (Eugenia caryophyllata Thunberg) (Myrtaceae). Application : stomachic
 JP Turpentine Oil Turpentine Oil is the essential oil distilled with steam from the wood or balsam of Pinus species (Pinaceae).
Application : Skin stimulants
 JP Mentha Oil Mentha Oil is the essential oil which is distilled with steam from the terrestrial parts of Mentha arvensis Linné var. piperascens Malinvaud (Labiatae), and from which solids are removed after cooling.
Application : stomachic, pain relief, antipuritic, astringents, antiphlogistic (dermatological use)
 JP l -Menthol Recrystallization form Essential oil which was obtained by steam-distillation of the terrestrial part of Mentha arvensis Linné var. piperascens Malinvaud (Labiatae)
It contains not less than 98.0% of l -menthol(C10H20O:156.27)
Application : Corrigent, local antiphlogistic, materials of pharmaceuticals
 JP Eucalyptus Oil Eucalyptus Oil is the essential oil distilled with steam from the leaves of Eucalyptus globulus Labillardière or allied plants (Myrtaceae).
It contains not less than 70.0% of cineol (C10H18O:154.25).
Application : Perfuming materials, mouth washers, expectorants

 
  
 
  Other Flavours 
  

ProductRemarks
OriginApplication
 CoumarinSynthetic perfumery obtained from o-cresol. Crystal with sweet and slightly spicy hay-like aroma (1,2-benzopyrone)Soap, cigaretteNot allowed for us as an aromatic preparation for foods
 Perilla OilEssential oil obtained by steam-distilling Perilla frutescens Britton forma viridis Makino, having an aroma unique to perilla (major component: perillaldehyde)Various aromatic preparations for foods
 Citronella OilEssential oil obtained from Cymbopogon nardus (gramineae) (major component : d-citronellal)Raw material of major synthetic perfumery, soap
 DipenteneRacemic mixture of lemonene and a colorless liquid having an orange-like aroma.Cosmetics, soap, perfumery for bathing agents, etc.
 TerpineolIngredients of refined oil such as turpentine oil, sweet orange, etc. having a lilac-like aroma.Soap, perfume, perfumery for cosmetics
 Ho OilSteam distilled from the Ho Sho variety of the tree, Cinnamomum Camphora (major component : linalool)Perfumery for soap, compound perfume and flavor material, synthetic raw material
 d-BorneolCrystalline powder obtained by reduction of d-camphor.
The Japanese Standard of Food Additives
Raw material mixed into medical and pharmaceutical products, perfumery and cosmetics, buccals
 dl-BorneolCrystalline powder obtained by reduction of d-camphor.Raw material mixed into medical and pharmaceutical products, perfumery and cosmetics, buccals
 Yara-YaraHaving an aroma similar to those of acacia, neroli and strawberry (major component : β-naphthyl, methyl etherBerry flavor, perfumery for soap

 
 



  |   PAGE TOP  |   Petrolatum  |   Beeswax  |   Menthol  |   Flavours  |   Ginseng  |   Bee Products  |   Wax, Oils and Fats  |  

- Ginseng -
  
 
   Ginseng Ginseng is one of the most widely-known crude drugs, which is processed form the roots of Panax Ginseng C. A. Meyer (Araliaceae medicinal property) after their rootlets being removed. In the Japanese Pharmacopoeia, Ginseng is classified into ginseng and red ginseng, depending on the preparation method. Extracts of both ginseng are being produced at our plant.

Ginseng has a long history as a folklore medicine. Since over 2,000 years ago, Eastern people have highly valued it as a medicine that keep us from illness and infirmity with age. Ginseng is mainly used as the crude drug for kampo medical prescription. In addition, it has been used as a compounding ingredient as stomachic and roborant medicines. It has also been used as roborant and tonic for a weak constitution, gastrointestinal weakness, anorexia, poor complexion and sensitivity to cold.

In our unique facilities, we produce ginseng and red ginseng by extracting only high quality raw materials, , without impairing the original characteristics of the raw materials. Our products are widely used as the feed ingredients of various pharmaceuticals. They are also used as the feed ingredients for foods and cosmetics. Some of our products are used as they are as health foods.

  
 
  Main Products (Feed Ingredients for Medical and Pharmaceutical Products) 
  

Crude Drugs, Powdered Crude Drugs
ProductRemarks
 JP GinsengGinseng is the root of Panax Ginseng C. A. Meyer (Panax schinseng Nees) (Araliaceae), from which rootlets have been removed, or the root that has been quickly passed through hot water.
 JP Powdered GinsengPowdered Ginseng is the powder of Ginseng.
 JP Red GinsengRed Ginseng is the root of Panax ginseng C. A. Meyer (Panax schinseng Nees) (Araliaceae), after being steamed.
 Non-JPS Powdered
 Red Ginseng
Red Powdered Ginseng is the powder of Red Ginseng.
 Hairy Root GinsengRootlets of Panax ginseng C. A. Meyer (Panax schinseng Nees) (Araliaceae)

 
   
  

Fluid Extracts [ Scroll Up | Down ]
ProductThe ratio of material and product / Procedure
 Ginseng Fluidextract1 : 1Fluid extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng by 60 vol % of ethanol
 Ginseng Fluidextract S1 : 1Fluid extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with 10 vol % of ethanol
 Ginseng Fluidextract P1 : 1Fluid extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with 60 vol % of ethanol
 Red Ginseng Fluidextract1 : 1Fluid extract produced by extracting JP Red ginseng with 60 vol% of ethanol, 10vol% of ethanol being used as solution
 Red Ginseng Fluidextract S1 : 1Fluid extract produced by extracting JP Red ginseng with 30 vol% of ethanol, 10vol% of ethanol being used as solution

 
  
  

Soft Extracts [ Scroll Up | Down ]
ProductThe ratio of material and product / Procedure
 Ginseng Extract (A)[Soft]1 : 0.4Soft extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with hot water.
 Ginseng Extract (B)[Soft]1 : 0.4Soft extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with 60 vol % of ethanol.
 Ginseng Soft Extract1 : 0.33Soft extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with 30 vol % of ethanol
 Ginseng Soft Extract (A)1 : 0.4Soft extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with hot water.
 Red Ginseng Soft Extract (A)1 : 0.4Soft extract produced by extracting JP Red Ginseng with hot water.

 
  
  

Dried Extract [ Scroll Up | Down ]
ProductThe ratio of material and product / Procedure
 Ginseng Dried Extract P1 : 0.08Dried extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with 60 vol % of ethanol.
 Ginseng Dried Extract1 : 0.3Dried extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with hot water.
 Ginseng Dried Extract-A1 : 0.1Dried extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with 30 vol % of ethanol.
 Ginseng Dried Extract S1 : 0.3Dried extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with hot water.
 Puryfied Ginseng Dried Extract1 : 0.03Dried extract produced by extracting JP Ginseng with 30 vol % of ethanol, then puryfied.
 Red Ginseng
 Powdered Extract (A)
1 : 0.3Dried extract produced by extracting JP Red Ginseng with hot water.
 Red Ginseng
 Powdered Dried Extract-A
1 : 0.1Dried extract produced by extracting JP Red Ginseng with 30 vol % of ethanol.

 
  
  

Granules [ Scroll Up | Down ]
ProductThe ratio of material and product / Procedure
 Ginseng Extract Granule1 : 1.8Dry Granule produced from Ginseng Dried Extract.
Diluent: Corn starch
 Ginseng Extract Granule S1 : 0.9Dry Granule produced from Ginseng Dried Extract.
Diluent: Corn starch

 
  
  

Others [To the top of Ginseng]
ProductProcedure
 Ginseng Tea Wet granule produced by extracting JP Ginseng with 60 vol % of ethanol. Diluent : lactose
This product serves as a health beverage (bulk) and is easy to drink.
 Ginseng Liquid Extract N Liquid extract produced by dissolving Puryfied Ginseng Dried Extract into 30% ethanol. This extract is rich in saponin content and can be used as the feed ingredient for cosmetics.

 
  
 
  

Conformity with Standard for OTC Drugs
ApplicationCold MedicineCough MedicineGastrointestinalLaxativeVitamin Pills
ClassificationStomach Ⅱ Clause1Adjuvant ⅡⅪ Claus2
Maximum per day〔*〕3 g〔6 g〕3 g〔6 g〕3 g〔6 g〕1.5 g〔3 g〕1.5 g〔3 g 〕
Feed IngredientGinseng and its Extracts
------Red ginseng and Extracts------

 
  Application to Cosmetics 
  
JP Powdered ginseng, ginseng and red ginseng extracts conform to the Japanese Standards of Quasi-drug Ingredients.
 
  Application to Foods  
  
According to the borderline of pharmaceuticals to non-pharmaceuticals (46-notice), these are in the list of those that are not judged as pharmaceuticals as far as medical and pharmaceutical efficacies are not advocated. The above extracts and crude drugs can be used as feed ingredients for health foods and other foods.
 
 



  |   PAGE TOP  |   Petrolatum  |   Beeswax  |   Menthol  |   Flavours  |   Ginseng  |   Bee Products  |   Wax, Oils and Fats  |  

- Bee Products -
  
 
   The relationship between human beings and bees allegedly dates back to B.C. era, and even today, we use honey and a variety of other bee products are widely used. As one of the harmless stimulous properties, honey is included in the 1st treatise of Shennong Ben Cao Jing (The Classic of Herbal Medicine and Shen-nung Pen-tsao Ching), a classic Chinese book on agriculture and medical plants. Honey, beeswax, which is to build cells of beehives, royal jelly and propolis are widely used as ingredients for foods and medicines.

Our production of beeswax has a long history. Beeswax has superior characteristics as the base of medical ointment and cosmetics. We handle several kinds of bee products and processed bee products.

  
 
  Main Products (Feed Ingredients for Medical and Pharmaceutical Products) 
  

ProductRemarks
 JP Yellow Beeswax Yellow Beeswax is the purified wax obtained from honeycombs such as those of Apis mellifera Linné or Apis cerana Fabricius (Apidae).
Application: Base materials for Ointment, plaster
 JP White Beeswax White Beeswax is bleached Yellow Beeswax.
Application: Base material for Ointment, plaster
Formulation: white ointment, hydrophilic petrolatum
 JP HoneyHoney is the saccharine substances obtained from the honeycomb of Apis mellifera Linné or Apis cerana Fabricius (Apidae).
Application: sweetener, nourishing tonic
 JP Royal Jelly Royal Jelly is the viscous liquid or its dried sub- stance secreted by the secreting gland on the head of Apis mellifera Linné or Apis cerana Fabricius (Apidae).
 Royal Jelly Liquid ExtractMaterial : Finished Product = 1 : 1.5 Liquid Extract from royal jelly with 30 vol% of ethanol
Application: A feed ingredient of nourishing tonic (mainly used as a raw material for liquid medicines)
 Powdered Royal Jelly Freeze-dried royal jelly
Application: A feed ingredient of nourishing tonic (mainly used as a raw material for solid dosage form)

 
       Remarks 
  
Beeswax and bleached beeswax of the Japanese Pharmacopoeia conform to the Japanese Standards of Quasi-drug Ingredients.
 
  
 
  Other Products (raw materials for supplements, health foods) 
  

ProductRemarks
 Honey Since olden times, honey has been widely used as a highly nutritious food. As one of the harmless stimulous properties, honey is included in the 1st treatise of Shennong Ben Cao Jing (The Classic of Herbal Medicine and Shen-nung Pen-tsao Ching), a classic Chinese book on agriculture and medical plants. The main ingredients of honey are carbohydrates (fructose, glucose, sucrose). Honey also contains organic acids, vitamins, amino acids, proteins, etc. There is a wide variety of hony depending on the source (lotus flower, acacia, tangerine, rapeseed, Japanese horse chestnut, buckwheat, etc.)
 Purifyed Honey< Discolored and deodorized honey. The difference in color and the taste that may result from differences in lots and honey sources is virtually eliminated, and the quality is consistent. It is mainly used as the ingredient of beverages.
 Royal Jelly Royal jelly is a white creamy substance secreted from glands in the head of young European honeybees (Apis mellifera Linne). It determines whether larvae will become workers or queens. As rohyal jelly is fed to grown-up queen bees for the rest of their lives, it is also called o-nyu (royal milk) in Japanese. Royal jelly is highly nutritous, being rich in protain and containing minerals and vitamines. In the Western countries, coupled with its mysterious nature, royal jelly has been highly valued as a product for longevity.
 Royal Jelly Liquid Extract Fluid extract of royal jelly extracted with 30% ethanol, then protein was removed. It can be used as fluid ingredient of foods.
 Powdered Royal Jelly Freeze-dried royal jelly. It can be used as solid ingredient of foods.
 Powdered Deprotein Royal Jelly Dried and powdered fluid extract of royal jelly. It can be used as solid ingredient of foods.
 Powdered Royal Jelly Granule Wet granule produced from royal jelly powder with lactose being used as diluents. It can be used as a food as it is.
 Propolis Propolis in one of the materials that constitutes beehive cells. It is made by bees by mixing pollen, plant secretion (sap, etc.) and their own secretion (beeswax, etc.). Propolis contains a high density of flavonoid. It also contains resin, beeswax, fragrant oil, organic acids. Propolis is a resin-like material, the color of which ranges from light brown to dark brown. Japan Health Food & Nutrition Food Association sets a standard for propolis as a processed food, and therefore it is a reliable ingredient of health foods.
 Propolis Liquid Extract Essence extracted propolis with alcohol, insoluble matter was removied. The original characteristics of propolis are maintained.
 Powdered Propolis Extract Powdered essence of alcohol-extracted propolis, with starch being used as diluents. It is used as a solid ingredient of health foods.
 Pollen Load So-called pollen dumplings that honey bees make by mixing pollen with nectar while collecting nectar and taken back to beehives. It is one of the most highly nutritious products containing the sugar of nectar and components of pollen.
 Pollen Load Extract Granule A wet granule extracted from pollen loads with lactose being used as diluents. It can be eaten as a food as it is.

 
  [To the top of Bee Products] 
       Remarks 
  
Upon request, we are ready to make a trial sample of other essences as well as supplying them. Please feel free to contact our sales team.
 



  |   PAGE TOP  |   Petrolatum  |   Beeswax  |   Menthol  |   Flavours  |   Ginseng  |   Bee Products  |   Wax, Oils and Fats  |  

- Wax, Oils and Fats -
  
 
   Oils & fats are widely available in flora and fauna. People have been using them in various applications. Both wax and oils & fats are commonly called “oil” in Japan. They are, however, of different natures from the perspective of chemistry.

Oils and fats are mainly made up of glyceride, whereas wax is mainly made up of higher alcohol and ester, which is a fatty acid.

For years, our company has been producing beeswax, which is a sort of animal wax. In addition, we have been handling vegetable waxes such as carnauba wax and vegetable fats and oils. Moreover, as a major distributor of Calumet Penreco in the U.S., we have a long history of handling petrolatum, which is a high boiling point hydrocarbon.

Our wax and oils & fats have been widely used as raw materials for medicines and cosmetics, wining our users’ satisfactions. The tables below show some of the products we handle. Upon request, we are ready to supply other products.

  
 
  Main Products (Raw Materials Mixed into Medical and Pharmaceutical Products) 
  

ProductRemarks
 JP Carnauba Wax Carnauba Wax is the wax obtained from the leaves of Copernicia cerifera Mart (Palmae)
Description : flake or powder
Application : Base of ointment and plaster, moisture-proof wrapper, glazing agent
 JP Yellow Beeswax Yellow Beeswax is the purified wax obtained from honeycombs such as those of Apis mellifera Linné or Apis cerana Fabricius (Apidae).
Application : Base of ointment, plaster, etc.
 JP White Beeswax White Beeswax is bleached Yellow Beeswax.
Application : white ointment, hydrophilic petrolatum
 JP Yellow PetrolatumYellow Petrolatum is a purified mixture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum.
Application : Base of ointment local protection medicine
 JP White PetrolatumWhite Petrolatum is a decolorized and purified mix- ture of hydrocarbons obtained from petroleum.
pplication : Base of ointment local protection medicine

 
  Beeswax and bleached beeswax of the Japanese Pharmacopoeia conform to the Japanese Standards of Quasi-drug Ingredients. 
   
  We have different grades of yellow petrolatum and white petrolatum. For inquiry, please feel free to make contact with our sales team.

 
  
 
  Other Products 
  

ProductRemarks
OriginApplication
 Insect Wax (Flower)Larvae of Ericerus pela CHAVANNES(Coccidae) gather in colonies in privets and other plants belonging to family Oleaceae and secrete wax. Insect wax (flower) is wax collected after these larvae have emerged.Lustering agent for furniture
 Purifyed Insect WaxPurified privet flowerLustering agent for furniture, raw material for high-melting point wax, etc.
 JP Olive OilOlive Oil is the fixed oil obtained by expression from the ripe fruit of Olea europaea Linné (Oleaceae).Base of ointment, plaster, liniments, etc.
 JP Sesame OilSesame Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Sesamum indicum Linné (Pedaliaceae/font>).Base of ointment, plaster, liniment, etc.
 Coix Seed OilCoix Seed Oil is the fixed oil obtained from JP Coix Seed.
JP Coix Seed is the seed of Coix lachryma-jobi Linné var. mayuen Stapf (Gramineae)
Drug raw material
510060(JSQI)
 JP Light Liquid ParaffinLiquid Paraffin is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons obtained from petrolatum.Base of ointment, etc.
 JP Liquid ParaffinLiquid Paraffin is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons obtained from petrolatum.Base of ointment, liniment, etc.
 JP Castor Oil
 
Castor Oil is the fixed oil obtained by compression from the seeds of Ricinus communis Linné (Euphor-biaceae).Laxative
 JP Macrogol 400Macrogol 400 is a polymer of ethylene oxide and water, represented by the formula HOCH2(CH2OCH2)nCH2OH, in which the value of n ranges from 7 to 9.Drug raw material
 JP Macrogol 4000Macrogol 400 is a polymer of ethylene oxide and water, represented by the formula HOCH2(CH2OCH2)nCH2OH, in which the value of n ranges from 59 to 84.Drug raw material
 Japan WaxWax collected by squeezing the fruits of the Japanese trees Rhus succedanea Linné(Anacardiaceae)Candle, Lustering agent for furniture
 Bleached Japan WaxBleached and Purified Japan waxCandle, Lustering agent for furniture
 JP Peanut OilPeanut Oil is the fixed oil obtained from the seeds of Arachis hypogaea Linné (Leguminosae).Base of ointment, plaster, liniment, etc.
 JP Purified Lanolin
 
Purified Lanolin is the purified product of the fat-like substance obtained from the wool of Ovis aries Linné (Bovidae).Base of ointment, eye ointment, etc.

 
  [To the top of Wax, Oils and Fats] 
 

To the top of this page

May the natural blessing be with you - For your smiley and healthy life.

  |   HOME  |   About Us  |   Business Outline  |   Products  |   Production Facility  |   Quality & Developement  |   Contact Us  |   Review  |   Site Map  |